Scotts Valley High School  Logo
Principal's Message Mission Statement School Profile School Directory Awards & Recognitions Bell Schedule Campus Map College Readiness Directions Forms
Overview Community Service Course Catalog Math & Science Pathways Homework Policy IB Program Library Regional Occupational Program Teacher Homework Directory
Athletics Contact Us - Athletics Eligibility Requirements Falcon Club Special Recognitions Sports Teams
Art ASB Clubs CSF Falcon Times Haunted House Music Parent Club Plays & Musicals School Advisory Council Student Government
Counseling Academic College & Career Naviance Social and Emotional Health Services
Daily Announcements Student Services Attendance Extra-Curricular Code of Conduct Seniors Student Handbook

Special Recognitions

2011-12

BASEBALL

1st All Team: 

Infielder:  Joe Gillette

Utility:  Sean Varenkamp

2nd All Team:

Infielder:  Garrett Johnston

Utility:  Abe Alvarez

 


BASKETBALL

Girls 1st Team:  Natalia Ebrahimian

Girls 2nd Team:  Nadene Hart

Girls 3rd Team:  Angela Silver

-----------------------------

Boys 2nd Team:  Jack Pasquini

 


CROSS COUNTRY

1st Team:  Scott Edwards

-----------------------------

1st Team:  Vanessa Fraser

2nd Team:  Abby Utic

 


FOOTBALL

Co-Offensive Players-of-the-Year:  Collin Corbella, RB

Co-Lineman Players-of-the-Year:  Joel Claassen, OL/DL

1st Team: Jack Pasquini (QB), Partick Marigonda (OL), Joe Gillette (WR), Noah Beito (K)

2nd Team:  Victor Passanisi (RB), Kevin Bargetto (WR), Tyler Marshall (DL), Alex Benko (LB)

 


GOLF

Boys 2nd Team:  Colton Marshall

-----------------------------

Girls Senior MVP:  Natilie Ifland

Girls Freshman MVP:  Jamina Cheyiam

1st Team:  Jamina Cheyiam

Coaches of the Year:  Rich Hager

 


LACROSSE

Man of the Year:  Wes Koenig

1st Team:  Wes Koenig (Midfield), Spencer Fogelquist (Attach), Scott Hunter (Defense), Collin Corbella (Attach)

2nd Team:  Cole Deblock (Defense), Pat Marigonda (Defense), Alexis Pineda (Mid), Greg Kohler (Goalie)

 


SOFTBALL

1st Team:  Jackie Eicholz

2nd Team:  Haley Robinson, Danica Houseman, Sigrid Holtrop

 


SOCCER

BOYS:

Goalkeeper of the Year:  Brenny Hillan

1st Team:  Noah Bieto, Nathan Keane, Edgar Pedroza, Matt Seligmann

2nd Team:  Jacob Sanchez, Charlie Stock, Alec Paul

GIRLS:

Player of the Year:  Jordon Carlson

Goalkeeper of the Year:  Emily Johnson

1st Team: Emily Payne, Ranae Maloney, Madison Black, Taylor Rhode, Sonja Gustafsson

2nd Team:  Jessica Romeo, Kalynn Morano, Lena Gustafsson, Kacey Lilly

 


VOLLEYBALL

BOYS Freshman of the Year:  Ryan Rodriguez

Coach of the Year:  Trevor Krieg

 


TRACK & FIELD

BOYS

First Place

Shot Put: Ricky Seago

Second Place

100 Hurdles:  Weston Locke

800m:  Scott Edwards

Pole Vault:  Alex Benko

GIRLS

Second Place

100 Hurdles:  Darby McFall

3200m:  Vanessa Fraser

 


WRESTLING

First Place

106 Result:  Kevin Eddington

126 Result:  Grant Margerum

Second Place

113 Result:  Jake Revino

145 Result:  Doug Peyser

160 Result:  Baldan Dashiev

170 Result:  Elija Schoeep