Scotts Valley High School  Logo
Principal's Message Mission Statement School Profile School Directory Awards & Recognitions Bell Schedule Campus Map College Readiness Directions Forms
Overview Community Service Course Catalog Math & Science Pathways Homework Policy IB Program Library Regional Occupational Program Teacher Homework Directory
Athletics Contact Us - Athletics Eligibility Requirements Falcon Club Special Recognitions Sports Teams
Art ASB Clubs CSF Falcon Times Haunted House Music Parent Club Plays & Musicals School Advisory Council Student Government
Counseling Academic College & Career Naviance Social and Emotional Health Services
Daily Announcements Student Services Attendance Extra-Curricular Code of Conduct Seniors Student Handbook

Special Recognitions

SCCAL League Championships

BASEBALL

♦  2013/14

♦ 2009/10


GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL

♦  2015/16 - Varsity and JV

♦  2014/15 - Varsity and JV

♦  2013/14

(with a perfect 12-0; ranked #1 in NorCal)

♦  2010/11


CROSS COUNTRY

♦  Individual SCCAL Champions

2012 - Scott Edwards, Vanessa Fraser

2014 - John Ross

2015 - John Ross

   ♦  SCCAL Champions, 2013 & 2014

   ♦  CCS Division IV Champions, 2013

2015/16

    ♦  Individual Boy SCCAL Champion

    ♦  Both Boys & Girls Teams qualified for CCS

    ♦  Girls Team qualified for State Meet

    ♦  Individual Boy qualified for State Meet


FOOTBALL

♦  2009/10 Tri-League Champions

2007/08 Co-Champions


GOLF

♦  2011/12 Individual League Champion - Natilie Ifland

♦  2007/08 Girls 9-1


LACROSSE

♦  2015/16

♦  2013/14

♦  2010/11


SOCCER

♦  2011/12

♦  2010/11


SOFTBALL

♦  2015/16

♦  2014/15


SWIMMING

♦  2015/16 - Boys 200 Free: Connor Lemmon

♦  2014/15 - Boys 500 Free: Connor Lemmon

♦  2013/14 - Boys 200 Free & 500 Free: Connor Lemmon

♦  2014/15 - CCS Finalist Boys 500 Free:  Connor Lemmon

 


TENNIS

♦  Girls:  2015/16

 


TRACK & FIELD

♦  (5) SCCAL Champions

♦  (6) CCS Finalists

♦  2015 CCS Champ - 800 meters: Draven Hawk


WRESTLING

♦  2015/16 - Individual Wrestlers in their weight

♦  2014/15 - Individual Wrestlers in their weight

 

2016/17 All League Selections

FOOTBALL

Co-Offensive Player of the Year: Tyler Stow, QB

Junior of the Year:  Carson Spence

Coach of the Year:  Louie Walters

1st Team: Josh Eskew (RB), Matthew Boe (OL), Kyle Rajala (WR), Trevor Ponos (PR/KR), Elias Avalos(DL), Tanner Gilton (LB), Trevor Ponos (DB)


GIRLS GOLF

2nd Team All League: Taylor Stevenson

Honorable Mention:  Natalie Mitchell, Sage Welch


BOYS SOCCER

Most Valuable Player: Kyle Raymond (Midfielder)

Midfielder of the Year:  Brendan Magee

1st Team:  Andrew Josslyn (Defender), Vince Beraut (Midfielder)

2nd Team: Kai Haruyama (Defender), Kaden Pryor (Midfielder), Luke Abrams (Forward)


GIRLS SOCCER

1st Team: Phoebe Rapoza (Defender), Olivia Ross (Forward)

2nd Team:  Kaylee Craft ( Defender), Linnea Bird (Midfielders)


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

1st Team: Sam Boyle (Outside Hitter)

2nd Team: Ava Glassey (Middle Blocker); Marissa Espinola (Libero)

2015/16 All League Selections

BASEBALL

1st All Team: 

Infielder: Ryan Gallegos

2nd All Team:

Pitcher:  Jack Palmer

 


BASKETBALL

BOYS All League Team

Defensive Player of the Year:  Tim Wagner

----------------------------------------------------------------

GIRLS Coach of the Year:  Rick Silver

GIRLS MVP:  Nikiya Bechtle

GIRLS 1st Team:  Sam Boyle, Grade Giguiere

 


FOOTBALL

Defensive Player of the Year: Tristen Leonetti

Junior of the Year:  Trevor Ponos

1st Team: Nick Reyes (Q), Troy Menna (RB), Patrick Conte (OL), Ethan Emanuelson (TE & LB), Dalton Locke (WR), Tyler Stone (DL), Jordan Tuck (DB)

 


GOLF

BOYS 1st Team:  Jake Utic

 


SOCCER

BOYS Midfield of the Year:  Noah Bird

BOYS Defender of the Year:  Ian Mansfield

BOYS Goalie of the Year:  Ryan Edwards

BOYS 1st Team:  Eric Beraut, Andrew Josselyn, Alex Stock

----------------------------------------------------------------

GIRLS 1st Team:  Allie Carl, Maddie Hitzeman

 


SOFTBALL

Pitcher of the Year:  Casson Rasmussen

Impact Player of the Year:  Grace Giguiere

1st Team:  Lauren LaHood, Nicole Marlow, Georgia Parsons

 


VOLLEYBALL

BOYS 1st Team:  Tanner Simonovich

----------------------------------------------------------------

GIRLS 1st Team:  Megan Lonhart

 


WRESTLING

SCCAL Qualifers to CCS:

128 Results:  Raul Ortiz

147 Results:  Jared Rossiter

152 Results:  Nick Reyes

182 Results:  Franky Graves

2014-15 All League Selections

BASEBALL

1st All Team: 

Pitcher:  Greg Neiger

Infielder: David Snider

Outfielder:  Alec Smith

2nd All Team:

Pitcher:  Jack Palmer

Infielder: James Merlo

 


BASKETBALL

BOYS 2nd Team: Alec Vucinich

GIRLS Coach of the Year:  Rick Silver

GIRLS MVP:  Mandy Silver, Charlie Boyle

GIRLS 1st Team:  Nikiya Bechtle, Sam Boyle

GIRLS 2nd Team: Sadie Allen

 


FOOTBALL

Junior of the Year:  Tanner Spence

1st Team: Ethan Harris (OL), Jonathan Velez (DL), Tristian Leonetti (LB), Kyle Giguiere (DB)

2nd Team:  Jake Lobo (QB), Troy Menna (RB), Dawson Danner (WR), Logan Sorensen (K), Brandon VanValer (LB)

 


GOLF

GIRLS Most Valuable:  Roselyn Marc

 


SOCCER

BOYS Defender of the Year:  Spencer Smith

BOYS 1st Team:  Noah Bird, Eric Beraut

BOYS 2nd Team:  Ryan Edwards, Ian Mansfield, Alex Stock, Kyle Raymond

GIRLS Forward of the Year:  Brittany Cartee

GIRLS 1st Team:  Taylor Raymond, Audrey Liebenberg

GIRLS 2nd Team:  Allie Carl, Maddie Hitzeman

 


SOFTBALL

Pitcher of the Year:  Sarah Reyes

Impact Player of the Year:  Audrey Liebenberg

Coaching Staff of the Year:  Scotts Valley

1st Team:  Grace Giguiere, Sigrid Holtrop, Jessica Schirmer

2nd Team:  Nicole Marlow, Casson Rasmussen

 


VOLLEYBALL

BOYS 2nd Team:  Tanner Simonovich

GIRLS Middle Blocker 2nd Team:  Amber Bothman

 


WRESTLING

League Champions: Scotts Valley

132 Results:  Michael Sandavol

145 Results:  Nick Reyes

182 Results:  Doug Peyser

2013-14

BASEBALL

1st All Team:

Pitcher: Jack Palmer

Infielder: Joe Gillette

Outfielder: Bubba Rogers

2nd All Team:

Riley Hilton


BASKETBALL

GIRLS Co-MVP: Nadene Hart

Co-Coach of the Year: Jim Hart

1st Team: ...more

2012-13

BASEBALL

Player of the Year: Joe Gillette

1st All Team:

Pitcher: Brenny Hillan

Infielder: Abe Alvarez

Outfielder: Garrett Johnston

2nd All Team:

Catcher: Jake Lobo

Utility/Designated Hitter: Sean ...more

2011-12

BASEBALL

1st All Team:

Infielder: Joe Gillette

Utility: Sean Varenkamp

2nd All Team:

Infielder: Garrett Johnston

Utility: Abe Alvarez


BASKETBALL

Girls 1st Team: Natalia Ebrahimian

Girls 2nd Team: ...more

2010-11

BASEBALL

1st All Team:

Catcher: Brett Levy

Infielder: Abe Alvarez

Outfielder: Matt Snider


BASKETBALL

Girls MVP: Liz Munger

Coach of the Year: Jim Hart

1st Team: Natalia Ebrahimian

3rd Team: Tori ...more

2009-10

BASEBALL

1st Team:

Catcher: Brett Levy

Utility: Erik Bagley

DH: Scott Dreier

2nd Team:

Infielder: Tory Kato

Outfielder: Nick Mannina

DH: Jake Bergman


BASKETBALL

Coach of the Year: Jim Hart

Girls 1st ...more

2008-09

BASEBALL

Player of the Year: Robbie Erlin

1st Team:

Pitcher: Kyle Shipe

Utility: Brett Levy

Outfielder: Chris Levy, Eric Bagley

2nd Team:

Infielder: Jordan Scott


BASKETBALL

Girls 1st Team: Alex Price

-- ...more

2007-08

BASEBALL

1st Team:

Pitcher: Robbie Erlin

2nd Team:

Infielder: Jordan Taccolino,

Outfielder: Brett McNay


BASKETBALL

Girls 2nd Team: Caroline Sayer

-----------------------------

Boys 2nd Team: Evan ...more

2006-07

BASEBALL

1st Team:

Pitcher: Robbie Erlin


BASKETBALL

Girls 3rd Team: Brittany Hunter, Alex Price

-----------------------------

Boys 2nd Team: Patrick Ahrens

Boys 3rd Team: Isaac Dawid


FOOTBALL

MVP: Isaac ...more

nATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

WRESTLING

2013/14 -  Domino Parrish, 116 lb. Category

State Championships

CROSS COUNTRY

Division IV Individual State Champion 2011, 2012

Vanessa Fraser

   ♦  CIF State Championships: 2013, 5th and 2014, 3rd

 

WRESTLING

2014/15, 2013/14: CIF State Championship 116 lb.

Dominic Parrish

-------------------------------------------

2014/15 Girls 

2013/14 Girls

2012/13 Girls

Athlete of the Year

    Class of 2016  

♦  Female Athletes of the Year:  Grace Giguiere

♦  Male Athlete of the Year:  Dawson Danner

♦  Female Scholar Athlete of the Year:  Mary Claire Lonhart, Megan Lonhart

♦  Male Scholar Athlete of the Year:  Gregory Beans

♦  The Mike Leimbach Most Inspiratonal Athletes:  Nicholas Reyes, Shasta Smith

 

    Class of 2015  

♦  Female Athletes of the Year:  Charlie Boyle, Mandy Silver

♦  Male Athlete of the Year:  Doug Peyser

♦  Female Scholar Athlete of the Year:  Sarah Reyes

♦  Male Scholar Athlete of the Year:  Draven Hawk

♦  The Mike Leimbach Most Inspiratonal Athletes:  Dominique Parrish, Ryan Rodriguez

 

    Class of 2014   

♦  Female Athletes of the Year:  Nadene Hart, Seryna Tapuloa

♦  Male Athletes of the Year:  William Johnston, Jake Rehnberg

♦  Female Scholar Athlete of the Year:  Angela Silver

♦  Male Scholar Athlete of the Year:  Steve Lonhart

♦  The Mike Leimbach Most Inspiratonal Athletes:  Darby McFall, Nicolas Ponza

 

    Class of 2013     

♦  Female Athlete of the Year:  Vanessa Fraser

♦  Male Athlete of the Year:  Ari Wargon

♦  Female Scholar Athlete of the Year:  Emily Johnson

♦  Male Scholar Athlete of the Year:  Garrett Johnson

♦  The Mike Leimbach Most Inspiratonal Athletes:  Michele Ponos, Andrew Stumbo

 

     Class of 2012     

♦  Female Athlete of the Year:  Emily Payne

♦  Male Athlete of the Year:  Jack Pasquini

♦  Female Scholar Athletes of the Year:  Abigail Utic, Taylor Rohde

♦  Male Scholar Athlete of the Year:  Collin Corbella, Noah Beito

♦  The Mike Leimbach Most Inspiratonal Athletes:  Haley Robinson, Alexander Benko

 

     Class of 2011     

♦  Female Athlete of the Year

♦  Male Athlete of the Year:

♦  Female Scholar Athlete of the Year:

♦  Male Scholar Athlete of the Year

 

     Class of 2010     

♦  Female Athlete of the Year

♦  Male Athlete of the Year

♦  Female Scholar Athlete of the Year

♦  Male Scholar Athlete of the Year:

 

     Class of 2009    

♦  Female Athletes of the Year:  Abigail Imboden & Andi Underwood

♦  Male Athletes of the Year:  Eric Brager & Bradley Hartman

♦  Female Scholar Athletes of the Year:  Caroline Sayer & Casey Westbrook

♦  Male Scholar Athletes of the Year:  Steven Haas & Michael Pond

♦  The Mike Leimbach Most Inspiratonal Athletes:  Chenisha Sangha, Kyle Hardwick

 

     Class of 2008     

♦  Female Athletes of the Year:  Jennifer Brumbaugh

♦  Male Athletes of the Year:  Jordan Pini

♦  Female Scholar Athletes of the Year:  Jennifer Keene, Felicia Kuo

♦  Male Scholar Athletes of the Year:  Jeffery Bischoff, Dana Stevens

♦  The Mike Leimbach Most Inspiratonal Athletes:  Audrey Payne, TommyLauderdale